Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE
Last updated March 04, 2022
This privacy notice for Bernal Heights Neighborhood Center (“Company,” “we,” “us,”
or “our”), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share
(“process”) your information when you use our services (“Services”), such as when
you:
Visit our website at https://bhnc.org, or any website of ours that links to this
privacy notice
Engage with us in other related ways ― including any sales, marketing, or
events
Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your
privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please
do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact
us at info@bhnc.org.

SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS
This summary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can find
out more details about any of these topics by clicking the link following each
key point or by using our table of contents below to find the section you are
looking for. You can also click here to go directly to our table of contents.
What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our
Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with
Bernal Heights Neighborhood Center and the Services, the choices you make, and
the products and features you use. Click here to learn more.
Do we process any sensitive personal information? We do not process sensitive
personal information.
Do you receive any information from third parties? We do not receive any
information from third parties.
How do you process my information? We process your information to provide,
improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud
prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other
purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid
legal reason to do so. Click here to learn more.
In what situations and with which parties do we share personal information?
We may share information in specific situations and with specific third parties.
Click here to learn more.
How do we keep your information safe? We have organizational and technical
processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no
0 Termly https://bhnc.org
electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be
guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers,
cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our
security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information.
Click here to learn more.
What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the
applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal
information. Click here to learn more.
How do I exercise my rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by filling
out our data subject request form available here, or by contacting us. We will
consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection
laws.
Want to learn more about what Bernal Heights Neighborhood Center does with any
information we collect? Click here to review the notice in full.

TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
3. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
12. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT
FROM YOU?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Personal information you disclose to us
In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express
an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you
participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.
Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect
depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you
make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect
may include the following:
names
phone numbers
email addresses
mailing addresses
contact preferences
contact or authentication data
billing addresses
Sensitive Information. We do not process sensitive information.
All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate,
and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.
Information automatically collected
In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or
browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our
Services.
We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the
Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or
contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP
address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language
preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how
and when you use our Services, and other technical information. This information is
primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our
internal analytics and reporting purposes.
Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar
technologies.
The information we collect includes:
Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic,
usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect when
you access or use our Services and which we record in log files. Depending on
how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device
information, browser type, and settings and information about your activity in
the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages
and files viewed, searches, and other actions you take such as which features
you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports
(sometimes called “crash dumps”), and hardware settings).
Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer,
phone, tablet, or other device you use to access the Services. Depending on
the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP
address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers,
location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or
mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information.
Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your
device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much
information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use
to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies
to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP
address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by
refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your
device. However, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain
aspects of the Services.

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our
Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply
with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.
We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on
how you interact with our Services, including:
To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may process
your information to provide you with the requested service.
To send you marketing and promotional communications. We may
process the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if
this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt out of our
marketing emails at any time. For more information, see “WHAT ARE YOUR
PRIVACY RIGHTS?” below).
To evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing, and your
experience. We may process your information when we believe it is
necessary to identify usage trends, determine the effectiveness of our
promotional campaigns, and to evaluate and improve our Services, products,
marketing, and your experience.
To identify usage trends. We may process information about how you use
our Services to better understand how they are being used so we can improve
them.

3. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR
PERSONAL INFORMATION?
In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section
and/or with the following third parties.
We may need to share your personal information in the following situations:
Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection
with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing,
or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
When we use Google Maps Platform APIs. We may share your information
with certain Google Maps Platform APIs (e.g., Google Maps API, Places API).
To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING
TECHNOLOGIES?
In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store
your information.
We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels)
to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such
technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes
outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the
purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or
permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose
in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2
years.
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal
information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not
possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup
archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from
any further processing until deletion is possible.

6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of
organizational and technical security measures.
We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational
security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we
process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no
electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be
guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers,
cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our
security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although
we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal
information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the
Services within a secure environment.

7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing
your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data
protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here:
https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.
If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities
are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.
Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your
personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on
the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can
withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details
provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?”
below.
However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before
its withdrawal, nor when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your
personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than
consent.
Opting out of marketing and promotional communications: You can unsubscribe
from our marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the
unsubscribe link in the emails that we send, or by contacting us using the details
provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?”
below. You will then be removed from the marketing lists — however, we may still
communicate with you, for example to send you service-related messages that are
necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service
requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.
Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies
by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove
cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this
could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt out of interest-based
advertising by advertisers on our Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.
If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at
info@bhnc.org.

8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications
include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your
privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored
and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and
implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond
to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates
your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that
we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised
version of this privacy notice.

9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY
RIGHTS?
In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights
regarding access to your personal information.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law,
permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a
year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any)
we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and
addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the
immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like
to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact
information provided below.
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account
with Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you
publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us
using the contact information provided below and include the email address
associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will
make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware
that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our
systems (e.g., backups, etc.).

10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant
laws.
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be
indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as
soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may
notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly
sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently
to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at
info@bhnc.org or by post to:
Bernal Heights Neighborhood Center
515 Cortland Ave
San Francisco , CA 94110
United States

12. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE
DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request
access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or
delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your
personal information, please submit a request using out contact form.

BHNC Newsletter

Sign up for our Newsletter today and stay up to date on the latest and greatest happenings in Bernal Heights.